The
Clock
Register

clockmakers

please note that this table also includes clockmakers when their name appears on the dial of a clock, or when the person who entered the information about a particular clock has best-guessed the name of the clockmaker.



clockmaker number of their clocks in The Clock Register
1 "De Klok" Jos. van de Kerkhof 1
2 A.D. Mougin 1
3 Aaron Willard 1
4 Abel Hutchins 1
5 Abner Jones 1
6 Ahasuerus Fromanteel 1
7 Albert Villon 1
8 Alexander Paterson 1
9 Andreas Liechti 1
10 Andrew Dickie 1
11 Andries Heero van Bergen II 1
12 Ansonia Clock Company 1
13 Arie van Eeden 1
14 Armand Couaillet 1
15 Armand Sauteur 1
16 Arnold & Lewis 1
17 Asprey & Company 1
18 Auguste Alméras 1
19 B. Eijsbouts 2
20 Baddely 1
21 Baltazar 1
22 Barber & Whitwell 1
23 Bardon 1
24 Benjamin Bulline 1
25 Benjamin Lewis Vulliamy 1
26 Bolviller 1
27 Borrel 1
28 Bristol Goldsmiths' Alliance & Manufacturing Co. 1
29 Brockbank & Atkins 1
30 Bryant Biggs 1
31 Charles Antoine Croutte 1
32 Charles Duchaussoy 1
33 Charles Edward Viner 1
34 Charles Frodsham 1
35 Charles Hour 1
36 Charles Oudin 1
37 Christoph Miller 1
38 Christoph Streibel 1
39 Classe 1
40 Collin-Wagner 1
41 Couaillet Frères 2
42 Courvoisier & Compagnie 1
43 Cristiaen Reijnaert 1
44 Dames Starre 1
45 Daniel Quare 1
46 David & William Morice 1
47 David Bagshaw 1
48 DE LORME 1
49 Degon 1
50 Diago 1
51 Dubas 1
52 Dubuc Le Jeune 1
53 Duverdrey & Bloquel 1
54 E. Dent & Co. 1
55 E. HOWARD & CO. 3
56 E. Howard & Company 1
57 E. Howard Watch & Clock Co. 1
58 E. Maurice & Co 1
59 E. Piriou 1
60 E. Robert-Houdin 1
61 E. Robert-Houdin & Fils 1
62 Ed. Korfhage & Söhne 1
63 Edward Funnell 1
64 Edward Wicksteed 1
65 Eijsbouts 1
66 Electrique Brillié 2
67 Eli Bentley 1
68 Eli Terry 1
69 Elliott 1
70 Enfield 1
71 FOSTER 1
72 François Douillon 1
73 François-Arsène Margaine 1
74 Frans van Brederode 1
75 Frederick Dent 1
76 frère Martin 1
77 Friedrich Mauthe 1
78 Gaudron 1
79 Gent 1
80 George Lacy 1
81 George Parker 1
82 George Prior 1
83 George Wood 1
84 Georges Causard 1
85 Gerrit Knip 1
86 Gillet & Bland 1
87 Gillett & Bland 1
88 Gillett & Bland Steam Clock Factory 1
89 Gillett and Bland 1
90 GITEAU 1
91 Godfried M. Zahm 1
92 Guillaume Gille 1
93 Gustav Becker 1
94 H&F 1
95 Haak, Geb. Caminada, Dupont 1
96 Hamburg American Clock Co. 2
97 Hamburg-American Clock Company 1
98 Hans Luterer 1
99 Henri Jacot 1
100 Henry Hindley 1
101 Hibino Clock 1
102 Honoré Pons 3
103 Howard Clock Company of Boston 1
104 International Time Recording Co. of New York 1
105 Irenus Atkins 1
106 Isaac Brokaw 1
107 J Smith and Sons Midland Steam Clock Works 1
108 J. Armstrong 1
109 J. Fournier 1
110 J. Look 1
111 J. Smith & Sons 1
112 J. Sprakel 1
113 J.F. Cole and J.R. Losada 1
114 J.F. HOUDIN 1
115 J.F. Weule 1
116 J.G. Baer 1
117 J.H. Addicks en Zoon 1
118 J.J. van Leeuwarden 1
119 J.J.L. Haspels & I. Hammond 1
120 J.W. Benson 1
121 Jacob Eby 1
122 Jacques Gossier 1
123 Jaeger-LeCoultre 1
124 JaegerLeCoultre 1
125 James Harrison 1
126 James Markwick the Younger 1
127 James McCabe 1
128 James Muirhead & Son 1
129 James Oatley 1
130 James Spittal 1
131 James Truscott 1
132 James Webb 1
133 Jan Jacob Drost 1
134 Jan Jacoberis Gorredijk 1
135 Japy 1
136 Japy et Cie 1
137 Japy Frères 2
138 Japy Frères and Dufaud 1
139 Japy Frères et Cie 1
140 Jaquet-Droz 1
141 Jean Antoine Lepine 1
142 Jean Fursi Leroux 1
143 Jean Jolly and André-Charles Boulle 1
144 Jean Mayet 1
145 Jean-Eugène Robert-Houdin 5
146 Jeanjaquet 1
147 Jerg Ernst 1
148 Jerimias Pfaff 1
149 Joan Sprakel 1
150 Johann Georg Hoff 1
151 John Child 1
152 John Ellicott 1
153 John Martin 1
154 JOHN MOORE & SONS 2
155 John Mottram 1
156 John Moxon 1
157 JOHN SMITH & SONS 1
158 John Stokes 1
159 John Thomson 1
160 John Walker 1
161 José Rodriguez Losada 1
162 Joseph Bloquel 2
163 Joseph Knibb 3
164 Joseph Martineau 1
165 Joseph Pattison 1
166 Joseph Sewill 1
167 Joseph Williamson 1
168 Joseph Windmills 1
169 Josiah Wood 1
170 Joyce & Co. 1
171 Julien Le Roy 1
172 JUNGHANS 3
173 Justin Vulliamy 3
174 Kelley & Shepherd 1
175 Le Vacher 1
176 Lemuel Curtis 2
177 Lenzkirch 1
178 Lenzkirch Aktiengesellschaft für Uhrenfabrikation 1
179 Littlejohn & Son 1
180 Louis Galopin 1
181 Louis Guilbert 1
182 Louis Montjoye 1
183 Ludovic Delépine 1
184 Luke Wise 1
185 Marius Favre 1
186 Markwick Markham 1
187 Marmaduke Storr 1
188 Matthew Bushell 1
189 Matthew Norman 1
190 Meuron & Compagnie 1
191 Mikuláš of Kadañ and Jan Šindel 1
192 Moathe 1
193 Molliena 1
194 New Haven Clock Company 1
195 Nicolas Hanet 1
196 Nikolaus Schmidt der Ältere 1
197 Normand MacPherson 1
198 Onésime Dumas 2
199 Pequegnat Clock Co. 1
200 Peter Schwartz 1
201 Ph. Hörz 1
202 Pierre and Alfred Brocourt 1
203 Pierre Musson 1
204 Ralph Gout 1
205 Renard 1
206 Ridel 1
207 Robert and Peter Higgs and David Evans 1
208 Robert Henderson 1
209 Robert M. Oakley 1
210 Robert-Houdin et Fils 1
211 Rochlitz 1
212 SACRÉ 1
213 Samuel Dalton 1
214 Samuel Quareman 1
215 Scurr 1
216 Septimus Miles 1
217 SERAFIM DA SILVA JERÓNIMO & FILHOS Lda. 2
218 Seth Thomas 2
219 Seth Thomas Clock Company 1
220 Simon Willard 2
221 Smith & Sons 1
222 Smiths Enfield 2
223 Solomon Parke & Co. 1
224 Stephen Asselin 1
225 Steven Hoogendijk 1
226 Steven Huijgens 1
227 Th. Hogen & Zonen 1
228 The Gazo Family Clock Factory 1
229 the oldest boy of the Furet family (André) 1
230 The Synchronome Company 2
231 Thomas Cole 1
232 Thomas Earnshaw 1
233 Thomas Hampson 1
234 Thomas Mudge and William Dutton 1
235 Thomas Tompion 3
236 Thomas Walker 1
237 Thwaites & Reed 1
238 Viner 1
239 Vulliamy 4
240 Vulliamy & Son 1
241 W Potts & Sons 1
242 W.H. Bailey and Company 1
243 Walter Folger 1
244 Waltham Watch Company 1
245 William Bond & Son 1
246 William Braund 1
247 William Claggett 1
248 William Elliott 1
249 William Hooper 1
250 William L. Gilbert Clock Co. 1
251 William Potts & Sons Limited 1
252 William Potts & Sons, Ltd. 1
253 William Potts and Sons 1
254 Winterhalder & Hofmeier 1
255 Zenith Watch Co. 1